CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 807335

Mr. Robert Persily
Freight Brokers International, Inc.
1200 Brunswick Ave., P.O. Box 960219
Inwood, NY 11096-0219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Persily:

In your letter dated February 28, 1995, on behalf of J.Crew Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 12156/12101 (missy/petite), is a woman's two piece suit (suit-type jacket and skirt) constructed from 36% wool, 36% acrylic, 28% nylon, tightly knit fabric. Both components of the suit are made up in the same fabric, style, color, size and composition. The upper garment of the suit (suit-type jacket) is slightly tailored and features a round neckline; shoulder pads; long sleeves; a full front opening with a 5 button placket; and two mock pockets in the waist area. The neckline, sleeve cuffs, placket, mock pockets and the bottom of the garment are finish with sewn on knit bands. The lower garment (skirt) features an elastic waist and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the suit will be 6104.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's suits, knitted: of synthetic fibers: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem.

The suit falls within textile category designation 444. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport